TET Practice Paper Set-04


Directions - Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow ( Q. No. 1 to 9 ) by selection the most appropriate option.
Anaesthesia in any part of the body means a loss of sensation, either permanent or temporary. The term is usually used to describe the artificially produced loss of sensation which makes a surgical operation painless.
There are four main types of anaesthesia : general , spinal , regional , and local. Anaesthetics may be given as gases , by inhalation; or as drugs injected into a vein, A patient given general anaesthesia loses consciousness. Anaesthesia of a fairly large area of the body results from injecting the anaesthetic drug into the spinal canal : all that portion of the body below the level at which the drug is injected is anaesthetized. Regional anaesthesia is the injecting of the nerves as they emerge from the spinal column : the anaesthesia induced by this method affects only that area of the body supplied by those nerves , In local anaesthesia, the drug is injected directly at the site of the operative incision and sometimes also into the nearby surrounding tissues . 
Formerly the most commonly used local anaesthetic was cocaine, a drug extracted from the leaves of the coca bush and introduced in 1879. But cocaine has some disadvantages and, sometimes, undesirable side-effects. For spinal, regional and local anaesthesia, procaine, or one of the several modifications of procaine, is now widely used instead of cocaine, for very limited and short operations., such as opening a small abscess, local anaesthesia may be induced by spraying (rather than injecting) a chemical, ethyl chloride, on a small area of the skin; in changing from the liquid to the gaseous state, this drug freezes the area sprayed, and permits painless incision.

1. When a part of the body is anaesthetised.
A) that part loses the ability to feel any pain (answer)
B) the nearby organ loses its function permanently
C) the body loses its consciousness
D) the part gets excited

2. The real purpose of using anaesthetics is
A) to cure patients of diseases
B) to make patients unconscious
C) to perform operations without causing pain (answer)
D) to artificially produce loss of sensation

3. An anaesthetic is inhaled when it is administered
A) as a drug
B) by injection
C) as a gas (answer)
D) as a spray

4. When a gas is used as an anaesthetic , the anaesthesia is
A) general
B) spinal
C) local (answer)
D) regional

5. Spinal anaesthesia is resorted to when
A) a patient has to be made unconscious
B) a small area has to be anaesthetised
C) the operation involves a big area of the body (answer)
D) a drug has to be injected into the vein

6. The expression "the site of the operative incision " means
A) all the surrounding tissues
B) the place at which a cut is to be made (answer)
C) the spot at which the anaesthetic has to be injected
D) the area of the body supplied by specific nerves

7. An 'abscess' (line 34) is
A) a deep hole
B) an operative incision
C) a collection of poisonous matter in a hole in the body (answer)
D) an open wound requiring surgery

8. The word opposite in meaning to the word ' formerly ' (line 25 ) is
A) industrially
B) fortunately
C) later (answer)
D) significant

9. 'Anaesthetic' (line-26) is
A) a verb
B) an adjective
C) an adverb
D) a noun (answer)

Directions - Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow ( Q. No. 10 to 15 ) by selection the most appropriate option.

The farmer is up before dawn on shearing-day, driving his flock into pens. By eight o'clock the shearers arrive and, after a hearty breakfast, they take their places on long benches that the farmer has improvised in the pens. Shears are taken from leather cases and sharpened with whetstones; a fire is lighted to heat pitch for the making; and the work begins Soon the shearers fall into their routine. A lad seizes a sheep from the pen and ties its feet - not with a cord, because that might injure it, but with a strip of sacking. The sheep is carried to the benches, and the shearer begins to slice off the wool. First he shears the coarse wool from the sheep's belly, then lays the animal on its side on the bench between his legs while he snips at the curly wool round the neck. He works to and fro along the ribs, peeling the wool back until it hangs like a cloak doubled back over the animal. Then he turns the sheep over and begins on the unclipped side. In a few moments the whole fleece falls away in one piece, looking like a dirty grey rug. A few more snips from the shears and the wool is cut from either side of the sheep's tail, leaving the animal white and naked. The shearer pushes the sheep to the ground and immediately calls for another animal. Meanwhile the lad daubs the farmer's mark in pitch on the newly shorn sheep, unties her legs, and drives her out of the shearing pens. 
A second lad - the farmer's son - seizes the fleece as it is tossed aside, rolls it up , tucking the tail-wool in first, and secures the bundle by knotting the neck. Any loose clippings are gathered separately. The work continues till one o'clock, when the farmer's wife summons the men to dinner, each man finishes the sheep that is beside him, then the whole party goes back to the farm house, The men troop into the farm kitchen, leaving their dogs to scuffle in the yard. After the shortest if dinner-breaks - for there is much to be done - the shearing continues, and the pile of fleeces mounts

10. What expression in the first paragraph suggests that shearing does not take place very often ?
A) improvised
B) flock
C) whetstones
D) shearing day (answer)

11. The shearer first cuts the wool from the ___ of the sheep.
A) underside (answer)
B) ribs
C) tail
D) legs

12. Why are loose clippings of wool gathered separately ?
A) So that they do not get spoiled
B) Because they are not so valuable as whole fleeces (answer)
C) Because they are needed to fill up the top of the bags
D) Because they weigh less than a whole fleece

13. Wool which has been sheared from a sheep is
A) cut into two pieces by the shearer with a few snips
B) rolled and bundled (answer)
C) tied with sacking
D) bagged on shearing- day

14. what word from the passage best tells us that shears are like a very large pair of scissors ?
A) snips
B) cut
C) slice
D) sharpened (answer)

15. "The sheep is carried to the benches. ' It is an example of
A) an interrogative sentence
B) a negative sentence
C) passive voice (answer)
D) degree of comparison

Directions - Answer the following questions by selection the most appropriate option .

16. Substitution table drill helps teachers in
A) giving controlled language practice (answer)
B) developing free writing skills
C) improving the fluency of learners
D) evaluating the listening skills

17. When young learners are asked to read a text silently , they should be instructed
A) to read fast even if they don't comprehend the meaning
B) to stop reading whenever they encounter a difficult word or phrase
C) to infer the meaning of new words from the context and read with comprehension (answer)
D) to pay special attention to grammar items used in the passage

18. Language skills are best learnt
A) When they are introduced in isolation, one skill at a time
B) only through written tests and assignments
C) if they are taught in an integrated manner (answer)
D) with the help of challenging and mechanical language drills

19. The primary objective if using role play is
A) to develop acting talent
B) to evaluate dialogue writing skill
C) to promote the reading habit
D) to improve the communicative (answer)

20. The main responsibility of a language teacher as a facilitator is
A) to read the lessons aloud and provide explanation for each line
B) to create a number of opportunities for the learners to use the language meaningfully (answer)
C) to provide a lot of information and make the learners listen to it
D) to strictly control the class and cover the syllabus in quick time

21. After a story-telling , the learners are asked to change the ending of the story. This will help the learners
A) become imaginative and creative (answer)
B) understand grammar better
C) develop library reference skills
D) evaluate the teacher's originality

22. Which of the following will help learners take greater responsibility for their own learning ?
A) Summative Assessment (answer)
B) Supervised reading sessions
C) Controlled writing tasks
D) Peer Assessment

23. Under Constructivist Approach to language learning, learners are encouraged to
A) learn the grammar rules by rote
B) discover the rules of grammar from examples (answer)
C) avoid errors completely
D) practice language drills mechanically

24. The main purpose of assessment is
A) to decide pass and fail
B) to measure achievement of learners
C) to give practice in writing
D) to improve the teaching - learning process (answer)

25. Young learners will enjoy a play included in the text-book when they
A) read the play silently
B) listen to the teacher reading the play
C) enact the play (answer)
D) get detailed explanations about the play from the teacher

26. When young learners are taught to improve their spelling and punctuation , they will
A) improve their accuracy (answer)
B) enhance their fluency
C) nurture their creativity
D) sharpen their listening skills

27. After reading a poem, a teacher involves the learners in group work. One group writes the summary of the poem, another draws a picture to depict the main theme and yet another sets the poem to music, this activity
A) will distract the learners from the lesson
B) is a sheer waste of time
C) caters to diverse abilities and interests (answer)
D) is aimed at preparing the learners for assessment

28. Instead of asking questions and getting answers from her learners. a teacher gives some short texts and asks her learners to frame questions. Her primary objective is to
A) train the learners as good question paper setters
B) take their help during examinations
C) make the learners realize the difficulties faced by teachers in preparing question papers
D) enhance the learners' analytical and critical thinking (answer)

29. Correct speech habits can be developed most effectively through
A) Dictations
B) Pronunciation practice (answer)
C) Vocabulary practice
D) Quizzes

30. Reading between the lines as a sub- skill of reading mainly involves
A) Identifying the grammatical item
B) understanding the stated facts
C) giving sufficient space between lines
CTET Practice Papers, TET Guess Papers, NET, HTET, PSTET, UPTET, KTET Online free Paper, PDF Download Study Material.D) inferring the unstated using the contextual and verbal clues (answer)

TET Exam : Study Material

Post a Comment Blogger