TET Practice Paper Set-19

(Child Development)

1. Aptitude could be defined as an……..
(a) Innate ability to develop something novel
(b) innate ability to acquire proficiency in any special field (answer)
(c) innate ability to adjust with the environment
(d) innate ability to carry out abstract thinking

2. A conflict occurs when one..
(a) is passive to emotions
(b) cannot reconcile with his goals (answer)
(c) is incompetent to do one’s task
(d) feels insecure in one’s life

3. Gestalt learning occurs through..
(a) intuition
(b) imitation
(c) perceptual organization (answer)
(d) expectancy

4. Observational learning by Bandura emphasizes…
(a) the transmission of social expectations
(b) the change in behaviour due to conditioning
(c) punishments and rewards
(d) the process of imitation and modelling (answer)

5. One of the following is not the function of motivation.
(a) It directs the behaviour.
(b) It sustains the behaviour
(c) It energizes the organism.
(d) It increases reasoning. (answer)

6. A student who has trouble remembering the location of the African countries, Ghana and Guinea, after learning about the South American country of Guyana has fallen prey to the following type of inhibition.
(b) Interference
(c) Retroactive (answer)
(d) Proactive

7. Readiness of the learner, the attitude and behaviour of the teacher and moral of the class represents one of the following elements of pedagogy.
(a) The learning performance.
(b) Evaluation of learning (answer)
(c) The learning process
(d) The learning situation

8. An individual with a learning disability is likely to…
(a) be environmentally disadvantaged
(b) have motor impairments
(c) be mentally retarded
(d) have language difficulties (answer)

9. Students can improve their comprehension of written material if they use a strategy called SQ4R which is
(a) study, query, red, review, revise and recite
(b) survey, question, read, reflect, recite and review
(c) study, question, read, revision, review and recite,
(d) survey, query, read, review, recite and revision (answer)

10. The student is misbehaving to seek a teacher’s attention. The teacher should not ..
(a) send the student from the classroom (answer)
(b)use teaching methods that provide an appropriate level of instruction
(b) attend to the student
(d) ignore misbehaviour, praise good behaviour

11. This type of teacher loves and cares for her students and at the same time disciplines them.
(a) Democratic (answer)
(b) Negligent
(c) Authoritarian
(d) Permissive.

12. The major shift proposed by NCF-2005 is
(a) learning in the wider social context (answer)
(b) learning through books
(c) learning in the class
(d) learning with teacher monitoring

13. Child centered pedagogy means…..
(a) plans for the psychological development of children (answer)
(b) makes children answer a teacher’s questions
(c) gives no scope for a child’s experiences
(d) makes children reproduce textual knowledge

14. The law that can be applied to the proverb, “Nothing succeeds like success” is the
(a) law of use
(b) law of disuse
(c) law of readiness
(d) law of effect (answer)

15. One of the following is not a principle of development
(a) A reversible process (answer)
(b) A predictable process
(c) A dynamic process
(d) A continuous process

16. One of the following is an example of fine motor skills
(a) Palm grasping (answer)
(b) Sitting
(c) Crawling
(d) Walking

17. Rapid growth and development is observed in the development stage of
(a) late childhood
(b) young adulthood
(c) infancy (answer)
(d) early childhood

18. One of the following does not belong to the processes of adaptation given by Piaget..
(a) Sensation (answer)
(b) Equilibration
(c) Assimilation
(d) Accommodation

19. One of the following is an a characteristic feature of personality
(a) It is stable (answer)
(b) It includes cognitive and affective components
(c) It is unique and specific
(d) It is coherent and continuous

20. One of the following methods helps to study children with special needs.
(a) Case study method (answer)
(b) Introspection method
(c) Interview method
(d) Experimental method

21. The term, “development tasks” is given by..
(a) Kohlberg
(b) Vygotsky
(c) Piaget
(d) Havighurst

22. The domain which is concerned with the learning of emotional expression and management of feelings is the
(a) cognitive domain
(b) psychomotor domain
(c) affective domain (answer)
(d) semantic domain

23. A student begins to fear public speaking after being ridiculed by her classmates during a recitation exercise. In classical conditioning terms, her newly acquired ‘fear’ would be due to a/an..
(a) unconditioned stimulus
(b) unconditioned response
(c) conditioned stimulus
(d) conditioned response (answer)

24. Mind has a quality to organize things. This basic thought is related to..
(b) behaviourism
(c) classical conditioning
(d) constructivism (answer)

25. Aggressiveness, destructiveness, disobedience, non-cooperation, etc.. are characteristics of
(a) conceptual disorder
(b) neurological disorder
(c) behavioural disorder (answer)
(d) physiological disorder

26. One of the following qualities is not expected of a good teacher…
(a) Sharing warmth, enthusiasm and caring
(b) Communicating freely with students
(c) Using the usual method of instruction for all students (answer)
(d) Acquiring knowledge about the student as background

27. The following kind of evaluation is given during instruction.
(a) Formative evaluation (answer)
(b) Summative evaluation
(c) Continuous comprehensive evaluation
(d) Criterion referenced evaluation

28. According to the “Right to Education Act, 2009”. Which of the following is not correct?
(a) Child should be admitted to the appropriate ages class
(b) Child shall be required to pass the board examination before the completion of elementary education (answer)
(c) Right of all children (6-14 years) to free and compulsory education
(d) No child shall be denied admission for lack of birth and transfer certificate.

29. The main characteristic features of an adolescent’s social development is…
(a) guilt
(b) abstract thinking
(c) puberty
(d) identity (answer)

30. Kohlberg believes that..
(a) moral judgment is not dependent on environmental input
CTET Practice Papers, TET Guess Papers, NET, HTET, PSTET, UPTET, KTET Online free Paper, PDF Download Study Material.(b) the final level of moral judgement reached depends on the socio-economic status
(c) levels of moral judgement unfold in a random order
(d) the movement from level of moral judgement to another is dependent on advances in cognitive maturity. (answer)

TET Exam : Study Material

Post a Comment Blogger