15 September 2020

Quality Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 5

Quality Class 7 MCQ Questions with Answers English Chapter 5

Image result for study notes"

Check the below NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 5 Quality with Answers Pdf free download. MCQ Questions for Class 7 English with Answers were prepared based on the latest exam pattern. We have provided Quality Class 7 English MCQs Questions with Answers to help students understand the concept very well.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 5 Quality with Answers

Question 1.
The two Gessler brothers believed:
(a) in producing the quantity of boots
(b) in producing the quality boots
(c) to employ servants
(d) to be prompt in business

Answer

(b) in producing the quality boots


Question 2.
The author visited the boot-shop:
(a) frequently
(b) often
(c) infrequently
(b) just once a year

Answer

(c) infrequently


Question 3.
The author’s complaint about ‘the boots that creaked’, left Mr. Gessler:
(a) annoyed
(b) in trouble
(c) in sorrow
(d) shocked

Answer

(d) shocked


Question 4.
Mr. Gessler’s complaint about the big firms was that they:
(a) spoiled his business
(b) produced worthless boots
(c) delivered only quality
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(a) spoiled his business


Question 5.
The author felt pity so he ordered:
(a) a pair of boots
(b) many pairs of boots
(c) to mend the boot that creaked
(d) both (a) and (b)

Answer

(b) many pairs of boots


Question 6.
Mr. Gessler died of:
(a) cholera
(b) slow starvation
(c) rabies
(d) a shock

Answer

(b) slow starvation


Question 7.
Mr. Gessler’s shop was taken over by:
(a) the English
(b) his elder brother
(c) an English man
(d) his younger brother

Answer

(c) an English man


Question 8.
The main distinction of the shop of Mr. Gessler was:
(a) its modem look
(b) its quietness
(c) the red colour
(d) its neatness

Answer

(b) its quietness


Question 9.
When the author met Mr. Gessler after his brother’s death, he found him suddenly
(a) very happy
(b) very sad
(c) very old
(d) very wise

Answer

(c) very old


Question 10.
Mr. Gessler died of
(a) starvation
(b) heart attack
(c) accident
(d) some other disease

Answer

(a) starvation


(1)

It was not possible to go to him very often-his boots lasted terribly, having something beyond the temporary, some essence of boot stitched into them.

Question 1.
The infrequent visits by author were due to
(a) Gessler’s shoes lasted long
(b) the author did not get time
(c) the father kept busy
(d) Gessler’s shoes were of bad quality

Answer

(a) Gessler’s shoes lasted long


Question 2.
The shoes making (for Mr. Gessler) was
(a) a difficult task
(b) an easy task
(c) an art
(d) quite expensive

Answer

(c) an art


Question 3.
‘essence’ here means
(a) distinctive feature
(b) substance
(c) concentrate
(d) important

Answer

(b) substance


(2)

And looking at his lined face, I saw things I had never noticed before,

Question 1.
The lined face showed
(a) his satisfaction for
(b) the struggle for survival advertisements
(c) his problems
(d) the lines on his face

Answer

(b) the struggle for survival advertisements


Question 2.
The author could guess that Mr. Gessler was not in favour of
(a) big firms
(b) advertisements by big firms
(c) good quality
(d) bad quality

Answer

(b) advertisements by big firms


Question 3.
In modem times, the big firms
(a) get good business in summers
(b) are cheating the people
(c) have employed advertisers
(d) are minting money

Answer

(b) are cheating the people


(3)

He lost everybody. And there he’d sit, going on and on. I will say that for him not a men in London made a better boot.

Question 1.
These lines are spoken by
(a) a young English man
(b) the younger brother
(c) the elder brother
(d) the company manager

Answer

(a) a young English man


Question 2.
He took long time to execute his order’ shows
(a) people/customers
(c) associates
(b) brother
(d) friends

Answer

(a) people/customers


3. He took long time to execute his order shows
(a) he was slow
(b) his Insistence on quality
(c) his failure
(d) his physical inability

Answer

(b) his Insistence on quality


(4)

He took my order without showing me any leather and I could feel his eyes penetrating the inferior covering of my foot.

Question 1.
Who is ‘he’ in the above sentence ?

Answer

In this sentence, ‘he’ refers to Mr. Gessler, one of the two brothers who owned the shoe-shop.


Question 2.
What were his eyes doing ?

Answer

His eyes were looking intently at the author’s shoes.


Question 3.
Why had the author gone to him ?

Answer

The author had gone to him to place his order for new shoes.


(5)

“poor old man starved himself. Slow starvation, the doctor called it. You see he went to work in such a way.”

Question 1.
Who is the ‘poor old man’ ?

Answer

The poor old man refers to the younger of the two Gessler brothers.


Question 2.
How did he die ?

Answer

He died of slow starvation.


Question 3.
Name the lesson from which these lines have been taken.

Answer

The name of the lesson is ‘Quality’.


We are providing NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Honeycomb Chapter 5 Quality with Answers Pdf free download will help you. If you have any queries regarding CBSE Class 7 English Quality MCQs Multiple Choice Questions with Answers, drop a comment below and we will get back to you soon.

.

Click here to join our FB Page and FB Group for Latest update and preparation tips and queries

https://www.facebook.com/tetsuccesskey/

https://www.facebook.com/groups/tetsuccesskey/

No comments:

Post a comment